Read all Canada tourist visa expert tips right here

Spread the love

Get your Canada tourist visa the easy way!

Wherever you go in Canada you’re guaranteed to find something new and interesting. From vibrant cities to miles of unspoiled wilderness, this huge and varied country has it all. It’s a great destination for sightseeing, outdoor sports and much, much more!

No visa required for

United States, United Kingdom, most British Overseas Territories, Australia, Brunei, EU member states, Hong Kong SAR, Israel (national passport holders only), New Zealand, Norway, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Switzerland and Taiwan. For an up to date list check the Government of Canada website.

Visa on arrival available

Not available

Where to get the visa

You can apply at any Canadian Visa Application Center (VAC); there are around 130 of these worldwide, in more than 90 countries. Visitors from certain countries will need to provide biometric details when applying, so they must visit a VAC. A list of affected countries can be found on the Canadian immigration website. Other visitors may be able to apply online.

Struggling to find all the information to apply for a Canada tourist visa at one place? Then read this article. All necessary information provided.
Find your paradise in Canada! The Yukon river
Picture source

Which documents have to be provided

  • Completed Application Form IMM 5257 (All forms can be downloaded here).
  • Completed Family Information Form IMM 5645 if required by local VAC.
  • Two recent full-face photographs at least 35x45mm in size, taken against a white or light-coloured background and meeting the required specifications.
  • Valid passport with at least one blank page. Expiry date must be at least one month later than the end of your planned visit.
  • Proof of financial support (Recent bank statement or pay slip).
  • Photocopy of return ticket and itinerary.

Visa characteristics

A visitor’s visa usually allows you to visit Canada for up to six months. There are two types of visa. A multiple entry visa allows you to make multiple visits of up to six months each, without having to reapply between them. It can be valid for up to 10 years or until one month before your passport expires, whichever is earlier. A single entry visa lets you make one visit, usually of up to six months. Once you leave Canada you will need a new visa to enter again, unless you only travel to the USA or St Pierre and Miquelon.

Visa fee

The fee for both single and multiple entry visas is 100 CAD (Canadian dollars, about 90 USD). For family groups the maximum total fee is capped at 500 CAD (450 USD).

Process at the immigration desk of airport or land boarder

The Canadian Border Services Agency are very thorough and check the documents of all visitors. They will look for evidence that you plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit. If they suspect you may try to stay in Canada they may require a cash bond to ensure compliance with your visa conditions. Once they have approved your entry they will stamp your passport and tell you how long you can stay. Usually this is the six months specified by the visa, but CBSA officers have the authority to impose a shorter limit.

Tips

  • Make sure you have proof of return or onward flights with you at the immigration desk.
  • The CBSA pay close attention to children. If you are travelling with children make sure you can prove you are their parent or guardian, or that you have the parent or guardian’s consent to take them to Canada.

 

The newsletter of Dont worry Just travel: Once a month everything that is new in an overview plus additional tips free of charge and non-binding.

Comments
  1. Yoseph
    • Charles
  2. Omair Ali
  3. Govind Singh
  4. Zoe
    • Charles
  5. Steph
    • Charles
  6. Charles Rahm
  7. Almah
  8. Charles Rahm
  9. Suki F

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *