First step to your visit: An India tourist visa. Here‘s how.


Are you planning a vacation to India?

You have made the right choice in visiting one of the most fascinating cultures of earth. If you visit India and also countries as far away as Cambodia you will realise how influential that culture was and is.

No visa required

Everyone (except Nepal and Bhutan citizens) visiting India has to apply for a visa.

The India visa on arrival is not available anymore,

because you need to be prepared before arriving in India. The Indian government calls this option tourist e visa.

If you have a tourist e visa you need to arrive at one of these airports

  • Delhi (Indira Gandhi International Airport)

  • Mumbai (Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport)

  • Kolkata (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport)

  • Chennai (Chennai International Airport)

  • and 5 more, see here.

India visa requirements: The tourist e visa, granting a 30 day stay in India, is available for

  • citizens of these European countries:
    Finland, Germany, Luxembourg, Norway, Russia, Ukraine

  • citizens of these Asian countries:
    Cambodia, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam

  • citizens of Australia, Brazil, Israel, New Zealand and USA

  • A few more countries. You can find the complete list here.

If you’re eligible access this site and follow the instructions. The fee to be paid online will be 60 USD. The minimum processing time is 4 days before your arrival in India. Make that two weeks. Have scans of your passport personal details page and of a passport photo with white background ready. Passport and passport photo must fulfil the same requirements as for the classic tourist visa India process below.

If your country is not on the list the India visa requirements are, that you have to obtain the classic tourist visa for India with an online application followed by an interview. See the process below.

dont-worry-just-travel-tourist-visa-India-golden-temple-in-Amritsar

Picture source

How to get the classic tourist visa India

  • Visit this website and start filling out the necessary details for your online visa application.

  • Make sure, that your photo for the visa fulfils the criteria. Its size should be 2 inch x 2 inch (51mm x 51mm) with white background. Scan this photo as you will need it online.

  • You’ll be invited for an interview.

  • After the interview a minimum of three business days is needed for the decision.

Which documents have to be provided for the classic tourist visa for India

  • Passport valid for at least half a year with at least two blank pages. Scan the personal details page.

  • Confirmed return or onward flight ticket

  • Useful, but not always necessary: Printouts of confirmed hotel bookings

Visa characteristics

A tourist e visa can be obtained twice per year.

A classic tourist visa is valid for half a year from issuing and allows a stay of 90 days combined in that time. So don’t apply for it too early.

The India visa fees for the classic tourist visa vary. You’ll find out the fee, you will have to pay, during the application process.

Process at the immigration desk of airport or land boarder

Proceed to immigration desk and follow the procedures.

Tips

  • Always ask for a multiple entry visa, even if you don’t think you’ll need it. Gives you more flexibility if you have a sudden urge to visit one of the neighbour countries. A multiple entry visa is not possible with the tourist e visa.

  • If you leave India and wish to reenter with the same visa, there must be at least 2 months inbetween. If you want to reenter sooner, you have to get a permission from the Indian embassy of that country.

  • Usually you should apply in your home country for a visa. An exception seems to be Bangkok, where all nationalities can apply. There’s no guarantee however.

  • Find all immigration related information here.

Become a Facebook fan of Dont worry Just travel and get article tips and other news in your facebook feed.

Comments
  1. ethan hunt
  2. Jagannath
  3. Jean Finney
    • Charles
  4. Charles

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *